Delvee Family Association
The Descendants of Peter and Lucy (Town) Delva meeting together since 1886
First Name:  Last Name: 
[Advanced Search]  [Surnames]

Notes


Matches 51 to 100 of 6,117

      «Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 123» Next»

 #   Notes   Linked to 
51 At least one living or private individual is linked to this note - Details withheld. McKenney, Tracy Ann (I259)
 
52 77 North Main Street Harding, Grace Idella (I815)
 
53 77 North Main Street Whitney, Elmer Derby (I831)
 
54 8 Dugway Road Coolidge, Arthur R. (I577)
 
55 Peter McKay's service and a video about him
 
McKay, The Rev. Peter Boyer (I2162)
 
56 Only one source mentions her, nor have we found any other evidence to corroborate her existence.  Shepardson, Ella (I4152)
 
57 Only one source mentions him, nor have we found any other evidence to corroborate his existence.  Shepardson, David (I4151)
 
58 Birth: Allred (2003) gives her birth date as 7 January 1798. Sawyer, Persis (I2666)
 
59 Birth: Crane (1907) gives her birth as 2 June 1839. Delvy, Pollina Evaleen (I59)
 
60 Birth: Crane (S201) gives his birth as 28 July 1795 Delvy, Peter (I23)
 
61 Birth: Her headstone gives her birth date as the 19th, while the published Phillipston Records give it as the 9th. A review of the original record shows the date as the 9th.  Stacy, Ann Eliza (I1014)
 
62 Birth: Her obituary states she was born in Wilder, Vermont. Trask, Helen Reed (I1756)
 
63 Birth: His birth date on his draft registration is 8 May 1926. Williams, Shirley Von (I4445)
 
64 Birth: In the 1900 Census, his birth date is listed as May 1899. Dexter, Waldo Hugh (I155)
 
65 Birth: Several have taken a quick look at the original birth record and recorded the date as the 11th. Upon a closer look, the number is 4. Delva, Willie W. (I2029)
 
66 Birth: The 1850 Census states she was born in New Jersey, while the 1860 Census states she was born in New York. Landon, Euphema (I8828)
 
67 Birth: The 1900 Census lists her birth as August 1861. Root, Clara Lucinda (I1811)
 
68 Birth: The 1900 Census states he was born in November. Waite, Ernest Lorenzo (I18)
 
69 Birth: The Delvee records give his birth date as 28 May 1873 which was followed by the Find-a-Grave entry. His gravestone gives it as 1874, and the 1900 Census gives May 1874, and his World War I Draft Registration, which he personally filled out, gives it as 7 May 1874. Clearly the Delvee records are in error. Atherton, Ernest Clifton (I86)
 
70 Birth: The Fields Genealogy (1901) states he was born in Winchester, Cheshire County, New Hampshire. Field, George Warren (I74)
 
71 Birth: The Find-a-Grave record states he was born in Petersham, yet, his marriage record states Marlboro, Vermont. I have chosen to go with the official record. Newton, Levi (I1788)
 
72 Birth: The Gill Genealogies give her birth date as 22 June 1779. Delvee, Abigail "Nabby" (I7)
 
73 Birth The 1900 Census lists her birth date as April 1872. Whitaker, Mary Emogene (I305)
 
74 Burial Place: Several cemeteries in Bates County were assigned incorrect names during the 1980’s and these names were again used by researchers without verification of their accuracy. Additionally, some cemeteries have truly changed names over the years.  Delvee, George William Alvin (I3108)
 
75 Burial Place: Several cemeteries in Bates County were assigned incorrect names during the 1980’s and these names were again used by researchers without verification of their accuracy. Additionally, some cemeteries have truly changed names over the years.  Coy, Olive M. (I1872)
 
76 Date Issue: The only source we have linking Phinehas' parentage and birth, is Guild (1892). If this is true, the problem is that Phinehas was born in 1738, but did not get married until 1795 at the age of 60. Then after Hannah's death, he remarried in 1806 at the age of 68. While possible, this seems improbable.

There is another candidate, Phenehas Stiles, son of Edmond and Elizabeth Stiles who was born 20 March 1764 in Shrewsbury, Massachusetts. This would put his first marrage at the age of 31. It might also be noted that Shrewsbury is next to Wendell.

I believe that Guild (1892) was incorrect. Our Phenehas was born in Shrewsbury. Proof still needs to be found. 
Stiles, Phinehas (I2739)
 
77 Death: Find-a-Grave lists her death as 18 July 1879, clearly incorrect. Delva, Emeline Fuller "Emma" (I2023)
 
78 Death: Find-a-Grave states he died in New Salem, Massachusetts. Newton, Levi (I1788)
 
79 Death: His death record gives his death date as 2 January 1912, while his gravestone reads 1 January 1912. Moore, Herbert Allen (I8793)
 
80 Death: His death record gives his death date as the 27th, while his gravestone says the 26th. I have chosen the death record. Moore, Nathan (I5733)
 
81 Death: Kral (2008) gives her death date as 14 October 1866 Delvee, Hannah (I24)
 
82 Death: The SSDI gives his death date as 15 April, while the Ohio Death Records database states 9 April. His funeral was held on the 12th, so the 15th is an obvious error. Wilber, James Henry (I187)
 
83 Death: There appears to be two death records, one listing the 17th, the other the 18th. The one listing the 17th, was a transcription sent to the state, therefore I am using the 18th as her death date. Drake, Ruth (I48)
 
84 Elbert MatthewsGunson, Rosetta (I2052)
 
85 Incorrect Person: There was a Phineas Stiles in Jackson, Maine, however he came to Jackson in 1809 from Manchester, Massachusetts. Stiles, Phinehas (I2739)
 
86 Jesse Bigwood the son of Abraham and Harriet Bigwood, who was born 7 August 1859 in Corsham, Wiltshire, England. He died 14 June 1922 in Orange, Massachusetts.

Issue:
1. Walter Jesse Bigwood (1889-1932) 
Gunson, Rosetta (I2052)
 
87 At least one living or private individual is linked to this note - Details withheld. Delvey, Floyd Maynard (I148)
 
88 Parents: One reference gives Jonathan as the father of Peter Delva. No sources were given, nor have I found any other references.  Delva, Peter (I1)
 
89 SSN: 016-07-348 Ambo, Anthony Stanley "Iggy" (I522)
 
90 SSN: 028-10-8535  Doran, Harold A. (I2124)
 
91 SSN: 009-40-1920 Bingham, Bernice Ruby (I1585)
 
92 SSN: 018-01-4016  Robbins, Ralph Edward (I2108)
 
93 SSN: 027-20-7001 Bergquist, Donald Carl (I2118)
 
94 SSN: 033-07-5178  Smith, Stewart Robinson (I2094)
 
95 SSN: 049-20-6323  Park, Florance Mae (I404)
 
96
1867 Edward M. Morgan 1956
His wife
1866 Minnie L. Jaynes 1957
 
Morgan, Edward Miles (I2445)
 
97
1867 Edward M. Morgan 1956
His wife
1866 Minnie L. Jaynes 1957
 
Jaynes, Minnie Louise (I2485)
 
98
1894 Stephen & Rachel twins 1894
 
Morgan, Stephen (I2487)
 
99
1894 Stephen & Rachel twins 1894
 
Morgan, Rachel (I2488)
 
100
1897 Joseph G. Morgan son 1983
His wife 1904 Gertrude H. Irish 1998
 
Morgan, Joseph Giles (I2490)
 

      «Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 123» Next»